THE MALTINGS (THAT PART TO THE WEST OF THE RAILWAY, NORTH BLOCK)

Statutory Address: THE MALTINGS (THAT PART TO THE WEST OF THE RAILWAY, NORTH BLOCK), STATION ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE MALTINGS (THAT PART TO THE WEST OF THE RAILWAY, NORTH BLOCK)

District: Epping Forest (District Authority)

Parish: Sheering

Details

TL 41 SE SHEERING STATION ROAD 2/1 20.3.75 The Maltings (that part to the W of the railway, N block)

GV II

All the buildings of the Maltings form a group. Part of an extensive mid-late C19 brick Maltings to the south of Sawbridgeworth Station, partly to the east of the railway line and partly to the west, between the railway and the River Stort. A long range of yellow brick buildings formerly 3 storeys, with oasts, but now being altered. Built on an L-shaped plan with wings extending north and south-west. The window ranges are divided by pilasters. At the north end of the east front there is a gabled loft hoist on brackets. The north end is gabled, with semi-circular headed blank arcading. The centre window in the gable has a semi-circular head and there are flanking bulls-eye windows (blocked). There are also circular cast-iron wall-anchor plates. A partly 3-storeyed block adjoins on the south-east with an oast. The north-west front has pilasters. Roofs slate.