BRADWELL HALL

Name: BRADWELL HALL

Parish: Bradwell-on-Sea

TL 90 NE BRADWELL-ON-SEA MALDON ROAD

2/61 Bradwell Hall

and the description shall be amended to read:-

House. Extensive C13 remains of probable aisled hall; crown post roof inserted in the C14; below the wall plate the building dates to the C18 and C19. C20 single-storey extension left and forward of gabled crosswing to the left rear. Timber flamed and rendered; brick in Flemish bond to south elevation. Plain red tile roofs. Two storeys. Forward red brick chimney stack to main right range. 1:2 window range of 3 light casements with centre transoms to first floor; small paned vertically sliding sashes to ground floor. Doorway to the right of crosswing consisting of fluted pilasters and dential cornice with broken pediment. South elevation of 5- window range with entrance in third range set in pedimented aedicule; all windows segmental arched. Structural evidence: The roof is heavily soot blackened and each rafter pair has soulace- pieces with refined entry notch lapped joints. The central truss had partially passing braces and the "low end" was hipped beyond a closed truss (the details of which resemble those at Fyfield Hall, Essex). Early C14 crown post is also soot blackened; some surviving jowled crownposts and substantial collar purlin.

2/61 Bradwell Hall 10.1.53 GV II

House. C17 or earlier with later alterations and additions. Timber framed and rough rendered. Red plain tiled roofs. Forward red brick chimney stack to main right range. Gabled crosswing to left rear wing. 2 storeys with C20 single storey extensions left and forward of crosswing. 1:2 window range of 3 light casements with centre transoms to first floor, small paned vertically sliding sashes to ground floor. Doorway to right of crosswing, fluted pilasters, moulded and dentilled open pediment. RCHM 6.