CUMING FARMHOUSE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING AT NORTH EAST

Statutory Address: CUMING FARMHOUSE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING AT NORTH EAST

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Rattery

RATTERY - SX 76 SE

7/35 Cuming Farmhouse including outbuilding - at north east

- II

Farmhouse with attached stable with loft above. Probably early C18. Whitewashed stone rubble. Slate roof with half-hipped ends. Three room and wide through passage plan with stairs between hall and lower rooms. Hall and lower room have lateral stacks on rear wall, the lower room stack now enclosed in rear outshut. Stable adjoining at lower end. Two storeys. Four window range. Two and three-light C19 casements with glazing bars and slate cills, ground floor segmental brick arches. Plank door to right of centre with C19 gabled hood. Situated at right angles to road with adjoining stables at lower north end to road, also whitewashed stone rubble with slate half-hipped roof and external stairs to loft door on front, and stable door at road end with blocked pigeon or ventilation holes above. Interior: Hall has square section timber lintel to open lateral fireplace. Inner room has chamfered ceiling beam with straight stops, and lower room has small fireplace to Central stack. Straight framed staircase in wider through passage. The rooms were probably originally ceiled and the chamfered ceiling beam in the inner room possibly reused. Roof trusses with side-pegged lap-jointed collars and apices.