NO 26 (TEIGN VIEW VALLEY) AND NO 28 (HILLSIDE) INCLUDING GARDEN WALLS AND DOORWAY IN FRONT OF NO 26

Date first listed: 02-Dec-1988

Statutory Address: NO 26 (TEIGN VIEW VALLEY) AND NO 28 (HILLSIDE) INCLUDING GARDEN WALLS AND DOORWAY IN FRONT OF NO 26, 26 AND 28, FORE STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of NO 26 (TEIGN VIEW VALLEY) AND NO 28 (HILLSIDE) INCLUDING GARDEN WALLS AND DOORWAY IN FRONT OF NO 26

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Bishopsteignton

Details

SX 9037-9173 BISHOPSTEIGNTON FORE STREET (north side), Bishopsteignton 13/46 No 26 (Teign View Villa and No 28 - (Hillside) including garden walls and doorway in front of No 26

GV II

Pair of adjoining villas, 1 build. 1852 (information from owner). Colourwashed and stuccoed, probably stone, with rusticated quoins ; hipped slate roofs ; rendered stacks. Italianate. Plan: Pair of identical villas, set back from the roadside. Teign View Villa, to the right, has a main block, 1 room wide, 2 rooms deep with a separately-roofed service wing to the rear, entrance in small set-back block at right end into an axial passage between the 2 front rooms, stair against party wall with Hillside. Plan of Hillside presumably identical, in reverse. Exterior: 3 storeys to the main block and very prominent in Fore Street. Each house has a 2 storey canted bay with hipped roof glazed with original plate glass timber sashes and 3 grouped round-headed second floor windows with keystones, glazed with sashes. The set-back porch blocks have steps up to panelled front doors, narrow 2- pane sashes to the first floor and narrow 2 pane sashes in round-headed openings to the second floor. Interior: Teign View Villa only inspected but Hillside may be equally intact. Very complete mid C19 interior of quite an ornate character with decorated plaster cornices to the principal rooms at the front and elaborate egg and dart moulding to the ground and first floor rooms. Mid C19 marble chimneypiece with original iron fireplace to ground floor room ; good dog-leg stair with landing with stick balusters and a wreathed handrail ; joinery intact throughout. A tall garden wall in front of Teign View Villa with a doorway from the street to the garden is included in the listing. A pair of intact mid C19 villas, Teign View Villa very intact internally as Hillside may also be, making an important contribution to a fine streetscape.