BURNSIDE AND ADJOINING COTTAGE TO SOUTH

Statutory Address: BURNSIDE AND ADJOINING COTTAGE TO SOUTH, THE COURT

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Rattery

RATTERY THE COURT, RATTERY SX 76 SW

6/56 Burnside and adjoining - Cottage to south

GV II

House, formerly probably a farmhouse with wing which is now a separate cottage. Circa late C16 or earlier with later possibily C18 wing converted to separate cottage. Whitewashed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Three room and through passage plan. Lateral stack at rear of hall and at gable ends. Added cross wing at higher end now separate cottage and forming T-shaped plan. Outshut at rear. Two storeys. Three window range. C19/20 three-light casements with glazing bars. Plank door to passage, right of centre with open fronted stone slate roof porch. Interior: Chamfered ceiling beam in hall with step stops. Blocked hall fireplace in lateral rear stack. Solid wall between hall and inner room but with beam above. Narrow inner room has chamfered hall beam against higher end wall. Solid wall between hall and through passage. Chamfered beam with step stops over partition wall between passage and lower room. One step down from passage to lower room. Massive roughly-hewn main lateral beam of low level in lower room. Its roughness is markedly in contrast to lower gable end timber fireplace lintel which is chamfered and with bar stops. Circa late C17 roof with side-pegged lap-jointed cambered collars.