KATE'S COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Jan-1990

Parish: Culverthorpe and Kelby

National Grid Reference: TF 00485 41410

TF 04 SW CULVERTHORPE AND KELBY KELBY

4/38 Kate's Cottage (formerly listed as 1.2.67 Pond Cottage, item 35/4)

II

House. C17, altered C19 and C20. Coursed squared limestone rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings, pantiled roof having raised stone coped gables with ball finials and single axial ridge stack. 2 storey plus garret 4 bay front. Off centre 4 panelled door with to left single 2 and 3 light windows. To right is a single 3 light window. To first floor are pairs of 2 and 3 light windows. All windows have ovolo moulded mullions and moulded surrounds. To left gable are single 3 light windows to the lower floors and a 2 light window to the gable, all matching the rest. To left is an attached single storey service block with a 3 light mullioned window to the left gable and a small fixed plain light to the front. Also a square ashlar panel with moulded surround. Interior retains chamfered girders and fireplace bressummer and one fireplace with a plain ashlar surround. Early C18 corner cupboard with raised and fielded panelling and hemispherical top. Clasped purlin late C18 softwood roof. Source D.L.Roberts. Vernacular Buildings of Kesteven.