THE CAULDRON

Statutory Address: THE CAULDRON, THE STREET

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Rayne

TL 7222 RAYNE THE STREET (north side)

8/194 The Cauldron, formerly the Old Post Office and attached cottage to left

GV II

Hotel, restaurant, formerly a house with shopfront. C17 or earlier with later alterations and additions including C18 parapet facade and C18/C19 shopfront. Timber framed and rough rendered with weatherboarding to left outshot return. Red plain tiled roofs, hipped to front with wing set back to left. 2 red brick chimney stacks, one to ridge centre, the other to outshot. 2 storeys and attic to parapet facade, C19 horizontal sliding sashes to attic, C19 vertical sliding sashes to first floor, 2 C19 shop windows with cross mullions and central recessed part glazed door. Pilasters, fascia over. C20 window to outshot. One window range to left range. Glazing bars to all sash windows. Attached to left and now part of the hotel is a C19 plastered cottage, with fish scale tiles to roof, pierced ridge tiles and 3 finials. Left red brick chimney stack. 2 storeys, 2 window range of small paned vertically sliding sashes. C20 doors to right and left. This cottage included for group value. RCHM 6.