WEST HALL WEST HALL COTTAGES

Statutory Address: WEST HALL COTTAGES, CHURCH END

Ordnance survey map of WEST HALL
WEST HALL COTTAGES

District: Rochford (District Authority)

Parish: Paglesham

Details

PAGLESHAM CHURCH END TQ 99 SW 7/165 West Hall and West Hall Cottages II 3 attached dwellings, that to east a C19 red brick, grey slate roofed range facing east with return gables and rear chimney stack. The C17 or earlier north facing timber framed central range is weatherboarded to north, plastered to south and the attached eastern range again faces north and is pebbled dashed, plastered to south, red plain tiled roofs. 3 red brick chimney stacks. All ranges 2 storey. C19 eastern front breaks forward to right, left and centre. Central band. 3 window range of small paned vertically sliding sashes, gauged brick arches. Recessed central porch approached by steps, shield of arms above lintel, 4 panel door, fanlight over, moulded surround. The earlier north facing ranges have 5 first floor and 8 ground floor various C19 and C20 small paned casements and tripartite vertically sliding sashes. Central range 6-panel door, bolection moulding to frieze,moulded pediment. Vertically boarded door to right range. This range has a crosswing projecting to south (rear) with a hipped roof.