THE FIRS

Statutory Address: THE FIRS, HARWICH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE FIRS

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: Wrabness

WRABNESS HARWICH ROAD TM 13 SE (south side) 1/115 The Firs

- II

House. Late medieval, extended in C19. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with mixed red and blue clay pantiles. 2-bay hall facing W, with inserted stack of c.1600 in left bay against rear wall, service bay to left, and parlour/solar bay at right end. C19 single-storey extension to rear of right end, and C19 lean-to extension in left rear angle, both of red brick with slate roofs. One storey with attics. 3 C20 casements, and 4 more in segmental-roofed dormers. C20 door in front of gabled porch. Jowled posts, heavy studding. Internal tiebeams missing or severed. The left bay (originally an unstoreyed service bay) has an inserted floor of c.1600 comprising a chamfered axial beam with lamb's tongue stops and plain joists of horizontal section; wood-burning hearth reduced for C20 grate. In the hall the studding at the right end is exposed, with a clear series of scribed carpenter's assembly marks, and peg-holes for a fixed bench. Large wood-burning hearth of 330mm. brickwork. Floor comprising longitudinal chamfered joists of horizontal section with plain stops, formerly jointed into a transverse beam at the left end and lodged at the right end, but raised above their original position. Roof not inspected but reported to be rebuilt. The exterior was weatherboarded until 1973, the date inscribed in the plaster of the left gable.