NOS 13, 14, 15 AND 16 INCLUDING FRONT RAILINGS

Name: NOS 13, 14, 15 AND 16 INCLUDING FRONT RAILINGS

NOS 13, 14, 15 AND 16 INCLUDING FRONT RAILINGS, 13, 14, 15 AND 16

District: Torridge

Parish: St. Giles in the Wood

Details

ST GILES ST GILES IN THE WOOD SS 53 19 IN THE WOOD 23/251 Nos. 13, 14, 15 and 16 including - front railings

GV II

Row of 4 former estate cottages Circa 1877 for the Honourable Mark George Kerr Rolle. Snecked local stone and all arches (including the flat arches) are alternate blocks of grey and cream coloured ashlar; stone stacks with C19 brick chimneyshafts; roof of scallop-shaped slate. Plan: Row of 4 contemporary cottages facing east. They number 13 - 16 from left to right and each end pair is a mirror plan of the other. Each cottage is 1 room wide and 2 deep. Nos. 14 and 15, the centre pair, have axial stacks backing onto the outer end cottages, each of which have projecting end stacks. The end cottages are articulated like crosswings and project very slightly forward. 2 storeys with single storey service outshots to rear. Exterior: is very attractive and is arranged symmetrically. Each cottage has a large flat-headed window and 2 first floor pointed arch-head lancets. They contain original or replacement casement windows. All the doorways have plain plank doors, some with original ferramenta, behind gabled porches with 2-centred outer arches. There are a pair of porches in the centre and others in the main front alongside the slightly projecting outer bays. These outer bay gables, the M-shaped gables over the first floor windows of Nos. 14 and 15, and the porches have original wavey bargeboards with pendants. In the centre, high in the wall, is a plaque carved with Rolle arms. It did include a date in Roman numerals but this is now illegible. The main roof and the porch roofs are tall and steeply pitched. Interiors: not inspected. A narrow strip of ground along the front is enclosed by original cast iron railings; plain railings and bulbous standards with fleur-de-lys finials. Original gates in the same style. This was a Rolle estate village. The big house, Stevenstone Court (q.v.), now ruined, was rebuilt in 1872-3 and the whole village, including the Church of St Giles (q.v.) was remodelled soon afterwards. This row of 4 cottages is the best of a well- preserved group.