BANK HOUSE NUMBER 1

Statutory Address: BANK HOUSE NUMBER 1, BATH STREET

Parish: Bakewell

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

BAKEWELL

SK2168 BATH STREET 831-1/4/21 (North side) 13/03/51 Bank House: No.1

GV II

Part of enlarged house. c1700 core refronted mid-late C18, altered C19. Ashlar sandstone gabled facade to Bath Street otherwise rubble limestone; stone slate and concrete tile roof. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 2-window range. C18 gable-end has plinth, chamfered quoins and bands over ground- and first-floor windows; the upper band linked to gable copings to form a simple pediment. Projecting stone sills and raised surrounds to 6/6 sashes. Attic space lit by casement with glazing bars in keyed oeil-de-boeuf. Right return: right part, set back, has conservatory porch enclosing part-glazed double doors in architrave with cornice on consoles; 6/6 sash above. To left is a C20 bowed casement beneath late-C19 margin-glazed sash with coloured glass. Left return: ground floor with casement and 8/8 sash; first floor with 6/6 sash and C18 casement of two 18-pane lights. Corbelled brick stack on right, another brick stack at eaves. INTERIOR: front ground-floor room has late C18 painted wooden panelling with recess to rear. Contemporary fireplace has crinoidal limestone hearth to original iron grate in mottled marble slips; eared architrave with egg-and-dart moulding; carved frieze with scrolls and floral motifs in relief. Moulded plaster ceiling border of exotic fruit. Stair hall: late C18/early C19 staircase with square rods to wreathed handrail which ramps to turned newels. Grey marble fireplace with iron grate to first floor. 2 principal-rafter trusses with diagonal struts and each with central doorway; one has door of 3 elm planks with wooden latch, the other original door laid down as part of flooring in centre bay. Straight wind braces to large-scantling purlins. Interlocked and formerly with access to Nos 2 and 3 Bank House (qv). The whole range at one time served as a school.