BRIDGE HOUSE AND BRIDGEWAY

Statutory Address: BRIDGE HOUSE AND BRIDGEWAY, BRIDGE STREET

Parish: Bakewell

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

BAKEWELL

SK2168 BRIDGE STREET 831-1/4/28 (South side) 13/03/51 Bridge House and Bridgeway

GV II

Part shown on O.S. Map as Government Offices. Large house now 2 dwellings and various commercial premises. Early C19. Ashlar and deeply-coursed dressed sandstone; stone slate roof. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, 5-window range arranged 3:2; double-depth plan. Bridge House occupies 3 bays to left: ground- and first-floor sill bands; central door and 4-pane overlight in stone architrave with cornice on consoles. 8/8 sashes with hoodmoulds. Second floor windows are taller and have flush sills to 8/8 sashes without hoodmoulds. Bridgeway to right is set back slightly but in same style: altered ground-floor bay 2 has door to left of altered opening with 6/6 sash beneath truncated hoodmould; second-floor windows have projecting sills and hoodmoulds. The whole range has eaves cornice, ashlar parapet and gable copings; ashlar end stacks (left stack truncated), 2 matching ridge stacks. Left return: semi-octagonal projection of 3 storeys with 6/6 sashes and embattled parapet. INTERIOR: Bridge House only inspected. Bridge House has original staircase with columnar newels and square rods to the handrail (many missing). First-floor landing with reeded pilasters and basket arch into the semi-octagonal projection; 6-panel doors.