PROVIDENCE HEATH FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED COWSHEDS

Statutory Address: PROVIDENCE HEATH FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED COWSHEDS, A171

Ordnance survey map of PROVIDENCE HEATH FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED COWSHEDS

District: Scarborough (District Authority)

Parish: Cloughton

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

Details

SE 99 NE CLOUGHTON A171 (north-east side, off) Providence Health Farmhouse and attached cowsheds 2/15 -

- II Farmhouse and attached cowsheds. Mid C18 with C19 alterations. Cowsheds probably C16. Hammer-dressed sandstone. Pantile roof. Brick stacks. Originally 2-cell, direct-entry plan, with opposed doors. Later outshut added. One-and-a-half-storey, 2-window front, with single-storey, 3-bay cowshed to left. Plank door to left of centre. 2-light horizontal sliding sashes to left and right. Fire window at end right. hammer-dressed lintels to all ground floor openings. Stone sills to all windows. Coped gable walls with plain kneelers. End stacks to house. interior: C19 timber partition in room to left forms later lobby-entry plan. Plank doors and exposed grooved beams to ground floor rooms. Fireplace to room on right demolished but stone lintel surives. The cowsheds appear to be of earlier construction, as are the lower stone courses to the house. The internal walls to the cowshed, dividing it into 3, are of cob. There is a dovecote to the end wall. The property was unoccupied at the time of re-survey.