HAZLEWOOD CASTLE

Name: HAZLEWOOD CASTLE

HAZLEWOOD CASTLE

District: Selby

Parish: Stutton with Hazlewood

STUTTON WITH HAZLEWOOD HAZLEWOOD CASTLE ESTATE SE 43 NW 6/52 Hazlewood Castle 18.2.58 GV I

Castle, now Carmelite monastery. Late C13 origins, licence to crenellate granted to William Vavasour in 1286. Later additions and alterations in at least 3 stages including C15 tower and refurbishing of interior c1760 attributed to John Carr. Further restorations and rebuilding c1960 for Donald Hart and c1980 for Carmelite Friars. Dressed magnesian limestone with concrete additions and concealed Welsh slate and lead roof. Approximately H-shaped on plan. 2 storeys and basement, 5 bays arranged 2:2:5:2:2 with bays 2 and 4 breaking forward. Chamfered plinth. Flight of steps with decorative ironwork balustrade to entrance, a double 8-fielded- panel door with patterned overlight within door-case with replaced Roman Doric columns supporting fluted frieze and dentilled pediment. Further entrance to rear, pointed, traceried double oak doors brought from Eaton Old Hall c1960. C20 casement windows throughout. Evidence of earlier mullion windows. Crenellations, some replaced. Ridge and rear stacks. To west side are remains of slit windows and to north, evidence of 3 late C17 or early C18 windows with hood-moulds and sills. One originally 2-pointed- light, straight-headed window with moulded spandrels to tower with one light now blocked by later rebuilding. Interior: probable late C13 window now exposed to rear wall of Great Hall, a 2-shouldered-light window within cavetto-moulded shouldered arch with chamfered jambs within depressed chamfered, pointed-arched recess. Remains of probable early C14 newel staircase to rear of Great Hall. Neo-classical rooms include great hall with Greek Doric colonnade, round arcaded niches and marble fireplace; circular ante-room; staircase hall has cantilevered staircase with cast-iron balustrade and wreathed handrail; drawing room and dining room, with marble fireplaces, decorative plaster ceilings, ornamental door-cases and 6- fielded-panel doors. Further late C18 fireplaces and cornices to second floor. Kitchen has round arched fireplace exposed within remains of further probable C17 Tudor-arched opening. Remains of probable earlier C17 fireplace to rear kitchen. Also remains of basket-arched doorway with chamfered jambs. During 1960s various interiors were imported including Flemish panelled room dated 1673-1683 from the Carmelite Church in Ghent incorporating stone fireplace and sculpted overmantel from Eaton Old Hall; the library has probable C16 north European bookcases and 2 barley-twist columns. The castle has been in the possession of the Carmelite Friars since 1972. D Thornton and H Royston, Hazlewood Castle, A Pictorial Record. Pevsner N, Yorkshire, The West Riding, 1979, pp 256-7. Country Life, 19 December, 1957, pp 1380-1383. Calendar of Patent Rolls 1281-1290, p 383, 18 Edward I, Membrane II.

Calendar of Patent Rolls 1281-1290383
Pevsner, N, Radcliffe, E, The Buildings of England: Yorkshire: The West Riding, (1967), 256-7