CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

District: Selby (District Authority)

Parish: Kirkby Wharfe with North Milford

Details

KIRKBY WHARFE WITH CHURCH LANE SE 54 SW NORTH MILFORD (north side) 4/41 Church of St John The Baptist 3.2.67 GV II* Church. Late C12, with C13 and C14 additions and alterations, and extensive rebuilding to exterior of 1860 for Lord Londesborough. Magnesian limestone and sandstone with Welsh slate roof. 2-stage west tower, 3-bay aisled nave with south porch, 2-bay chancel with north chapel. Tower: plinth, angle buttresses and offsets, south-west stair turret. Lancet windows, second stage has twin bell openings with Perpendicular tracery to heads. Gargoyles to angles. Battlements. South porch has pointed arch with hollow moulding. Within a studded door with decorative panels in a double-chamfered, round- arched opening with single order of nookshafts with waterleaf capitals under hood-mould. Aisles: offset buttresses. South aisle has 3-light windows one with reticulated tracery the other with curvilinear tracery. Cusped lancets to ends. Corbel table. Aisle to north has 2-light windows with geometrical and reticulated tracery, west end has 3-light window with reticulated tracery to head. Chancel: south side, end buttresses with offsets. Tudor- arched priest's door. Two 2-light windows with Y-tracery. 3-light straight-headed Perpendicular window. North chapel: 3-trefoiled-light, straight-headed window, similar 4-light window to east end, battlements. East end has 3-light window with reticulated tracery a C19 insertion. Interior. Double-chamfered pointed tower arch with imposts. Nave has cylindrical piers with moulded capitals and pointed arcade. Triple- chamfered, pointed chancel arch with imposts. North chapel has double- chamfered pointed arcade in octagonal pier. C16 pierced screen. Norman tub font. Monuments: early C19 Italian carved marble tablet of the Adoration of the Magi. Fragments of several pre-Conquest crosses. Fragments of C15 and C16 stained glass.