HOLLY HOUSE THE OLD MANOR HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Mar-1986

Ordnance survey map of HOLLY HOUSE
THE OLD MANOR HOUSE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Fulford

Details

FULFORD YORK ROAD SE 64 NW (east side) 5/48 No 41 (Holly House) and The Old Manor House (formerly 17.11.66 listed as No 41 and Holly House No 43 (Old Manor House) GV under Main Street) II House now two dwellings. Late C18 with C19 additions and alterations including extensions to left and to rear and rebuilding of 1984 to The Old Manor House. Pinkish-brown brick with ashlar dressings, pantile roof to front and stone slates to rear. 3 storeys, 3 bays. Plinth. 2 steps to central entrance a 6-fielded-panel door under fanlight with radial glazing bars in doorcase of slender pilasters supporting pediment. 2 storey canted bays with sash windows to each side. Above door a 4-pane sash. Ground and 1st floor windows have sill bands. 2nd floor: unequally-hung 12-pane sashes with ashlar sills. Windows under flat arches of rubbed brick to left bays and under replacement soldier arches to right. Staircase windows, 16-pane sashes with radial glazing bars to head to rear and left. Interior. Openwell staircases with turned balusters and ramped handrails to each house. The house was divided before completion.