FARM BUILDINGS TO WEST OF STONEBECK GATE FARMHOUSE

Name: FARM BUILDINGS TO WEST OF STONEBECK GATE FARMHOUSE

District: Scarborough

Parish: Danby

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

NZ 70 NW DANBY STONEBECK GATE LANE North side

7/70 Farm buildings to west 6/10/69 of Stonebeck Gate Farmhouse (formerly listed as part of out- buildings SW of house)

GV II

Planned farm layout, incorporating buildings for all farming purposes in continuous ranges around a courtyard. 1832 dated and named G. & A. Walker on keystone of arch on south face. Coursed tooled sandstone, some (possibly re-used) with herringbone. Pantiled roofs with stone copings and kneelers. All doors and most openings boarded, under heavy lintels. Near-square plan with north- east extension.

South front has large central rebated segmental entrance arch with cut voussoirs and inscribed keystone with sunflower ornament. Left cartshed has 2 rebated entrances with chamfered corners. Right 2 boarded doors to byre, with loft over. Inner face shows stone stairs, with kennel under, to granary over cartshed.

West face, to road, is imposing and near-symmetrical. Square central dovecot with pyramidal roof is flanked by 1-storey stables and l½ storey gabled end sections. Blocked segmental carriage arch, with cut voussoirs and lion mask on keystone, in dovecot. Inserted pitching door over, and another in the left gable; 3 small openings above 3 slit vents in right section. Internally there are 5 stable doors and pigeon entrance high in the dovecot.

The north range has byres and loose boxes with lofts overs; 3 doors, 2 pitching doors above and a pattern of slit vents. At north-east corner a barn of 2 full storeys, end on, with lower, projecting horse-engine house. Internally are 3 stable doors in centre, 2 plain doors at ends, slit vents above and a blocked owl hole. Block kneelers and slightly-swept roof.

The east range has 1-storey pigsties to west of barn; barn has 2 doors and 2 alternately-set loading doors over. Pigsty wall is blank but inner face shows 3 boarded doors and segment-arched feeding chutes. Loose-box in corner of barn to left.

A well-preserved example of an earlier C19 planned farm.