OUTBUILDING CIRCA 50 YARDS EAST OF YORK HOUSE

Statutory Address: OUTBUILDING CIRCA 50 YARDS EAST OF YORK HOUSE

Parish: Glaisdale

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

NZ 70 SW GLAISDALE GLAISDALE SIDE

11/100 Outbuilding c.50 yards east of York House GV II

Farmhouse and byre of longhouse type, now lambing shed. Probably early C17. Coursed squared tooled sandstone of good quality on massive plinth; roof renewed in galvanised iron. 1 storey with attic over south (parlour) end, 4 bays. Wide inserted doorway to right of centre; blocked windows, with internal splay, to left and an inserted window to right. Right return shows 3-light chamfered stone-mullioned window and a 2-light similar window above. Rear elevation shows inserted door at left and another small chamfered window. The north wall is rebuilt. Interior: the fireplace and chimney wall have disappeared. 3 pairs of crucks with low collars and "type C" tops, the blades tenoned into a narrow saddle which directly supported the ridge piece. Collars are extended to support purlins, now missing; the roof external structure is modern. Crucks are fairly straight but for a low elbow where they begin to sink into the wall masonry.

Harrison & Hutton, Vernacular Houses in North Yorkshire and Cleveland, p.184.