STORMY HALL

Statutory Address: STORMY HALL

Parish: Danby

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

NZ 60 SE DANBY DANBY DALE West side

10/39 Stormy Hall

GV II

Farmhouse. 1827 dated on door lintel with initials M. and H.D. Coursed herringbone-tooled sandstone. Roof renewed in ridged concrete tiles, with stone dressings. Probably serial rebuilding of older farmhouse.

2 storeys and basement, 3 bays. High basement plinth with 1 small window at right. Perron to central 6-panel door with dated lintel. Modern casements in old openings with heavy tooled-and-margined lintels and projecting cills. Pent right extension with wide modern windows. Pent left pigsty extension. Roof has stone coping, curved kneelers and corniced end chimneys. Rear elevation has half- glazed central door, flanking late C19 sashes and C20 casements above, all in original openings with cills and lintels like the front. Right extension has boarded door under lintel inscribed HD 1788 BM which looks reset. Small fixed light above and another to right. Blocked feeding chute at right and others on right return.