FARMBUILDINGS TO EAST OF MULGRAVE FARMHOUSE

Name: FARMBUILDINGS TO EAST OF MULGRAVE FARMHOUSE

District: Scarborough

Parish: Ugthorpe

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

UGTHORPE Al71 NZ 81 SW 6/255 (north side) off 6.10.69 Farmbuildings to east of Mulgrave Farmhouse

GV II Former coach-house, barn with gingang, stables, pigsties and byre. Coach-house date red brick in Flemish bond on stone plinth; barn coursed herring-bone-tooled sandstone, stable coursed lightly-tooled sandstone, remainder brick with upper courses of stone. Pantiled roofs with stone ridges and kneelers. Buildings form square around farmyard. Coach-house to west has lost most of its back wall, and is little more than a front wall and roof, with alternating block stone quoins and a big round-arched carriage entrance whose dated key bears initials I.C. Hipped roof at left. 2-storey barn fords north range; 4 bays, irregular, on rubble plinth. One stable door, a sliding door, 4 boarded doors and scattered small openings; hipped roof. (Square-ended hip-roofed wheelhouse attached to north side of barn: blocked openings, but 1 door and some windows remain, also main beam and spine beam inside). 1-storey L-shaped range to north and east in stable with raised dovecote above passage arch: 3 pigeon holes and alighting shelf; pyramidal roof with nave. 4 bays to left of arch, 1 to right and 3 in North part. 2 double doors, 3 stable doors and a small opening at south end. South range is pent against tall external wall. Pigsties to east and former cartshed,now byre, to west. 3 stable doors, feeding chutes and 2 small openings in filled cart arches. Wall at south-west corner joins C19 house extension. Later hayshed built behind coach-house wall, is not of special interest.