HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES NORTH OF LOW YEDMANDALE FARMHOUSE

Name: HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES NORTH OF LOW YEDMANDALE FARMHOUSE

HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES NORTH OF LOW YEDMANDALE FARMHOUSE, YEDMANDALE ROAD

District: Scarborough

Parish: West Ayton

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

Details

WEST AYTON YEDMANDALE ROAD SE 98 NE (south-west side) 1/45 House approximately 10 metres north of Low Yedmandale Farmhouse - II Formerly part of Low Yedmandale Farmhouse (now demolished), now house. Late C17 with later alteration and extension. Coursed rubble sandstone; pantile roof; rebuilt brick stack. Originally 2-cell direct-entry plan, extended later to incorporate part of outbuilding to rear. 1½-storey, 2-window front, with single storey range to rear. Board door to centre left with heavy tooled lintel. One-light of a formerly 2-light, flat faced mullion window survives to left; similar 2-light window now blocked to end right. three-light, small pane, horizontal sliding sash with timber lintel replaces probable original central entrance. Two 2-light small pane horizontal sliding sashes to upper floor. Rear: board door to right and two 2-light small pane horizontal sliding sashes, all with timber lintels. Left gable: C20 fixed light in plain square keyed surround. Single flat-faced mullion window above. Interior: chamfered beams throughout ground floor, with wide floor boards to upper floor. The original Low Yedmandale Farmhouse was demolished c1980 and replaced by the present new house.