BROCKFIELD

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Jan-1987

Ordnance survey map of BROCKFIELD

District: Ryedale (District Authority)

Parish: Warthill

In the entry for:

SE 65 SE WARTHILL RUDCARR LANE (north-west side, 5/46 off) 29.1.53 Brockfield (formerly listed as Brockfield Hall House Warthill)

The grade shall be amended to II*

SE 65 SE WARTHILL RUDCARR LANE (north-west side, off) 5/46 Brockfield (formerly listed 29.1.53 as Brockfield Hall House Warthill)

II

House. 1804. For Benjamin Agar by Peter Atkinson Senior of York. Brick in Flemish bond, Westmorland slate roof. Central-hallway entry with service wing to left. 2 storeys, 3 bays, with lower 2-storey service wing. Main front: entrance bay breaks forward with projecting pilastered porch containing double-leaf door beneath cambered brick arch. Round-headed windows in round-arched recesses to re-entrant angles. Moulded cornice of porch carries wrought-iron balcony in front of Venetian window. All other windows are sashes with glazing bars under cambered brick arches. Replacement cornice. Stacks rising through pitch of hipped roof. Garden front: full height 3-window central bow. Unequal sashes throughout. Later single-storey garden room to left. Interior: cost-iron geometrical stair to circular hall. Greek key cornice with foliate frieze, possibly of slightly later date above. Venetian window with Ionic columns light staircase. Drawing room: pair of niches flank door decorated with Adam style festoons. Acanthus leaf cornice. Delicate moulded plaster ceiling. Morning room: fluted architraves with paterae to corners, and dado rail.