THE OLD VICARAGE

Statutory Address: THE OLD VICARAGE, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD VICARAGE

District: Ryedale (District Authority)

Parish: Amotherby

Details

AMOTHERBY WITH HILDENLEY CHURCH LANE SE 77 SE (south side) 5/4 The Old Vicarage - II Vicarage now house. 1889, on datestone: restoration c1975. By Ernest George and Harold Peto. Hammer-dressed sandstone with sandstone ashlar dressings and Rosemary tile roof. Jacobethan style. Entrance front: 2½- and 2-storey, 4-bay front, with full-height projecting gabled porch to right of centre and twin cross gables to left. Round-headed double board doors beneath flat-arched surround with moulded spandrels, to porch. 3-light mullion window above over a raised first-floor band. 4-light mullion window to left of porch and similar 2-light window to right. Tall mullion and transom staircase window of 2 lights to left of porch. Remaining first-floor and attic windows in cross gables are of 2 lights. Windows to left of porch have flat moulded hoods. Massive external stack with offsets to right of porch. Garden front: paired, 2-storey and attic 2-window gable ends. Glazed doors to centre open into replacement conservatory, flanked by 2-light mullion and transom windows. First-floor window to right is of 3 mullioned lights; remaining windows are 2 lights. Stack rises from valley between the gable ends. Rear: 2-storey and attic, 4-window front. Square bay to ground floor centre with 4-light mullion and transom window. Remaining windows are of 2 and 3 mullioned lights, that to first floor right having foiled heads. 3-light dormer to attic with half- hipped gable. All openings to house have flat quoined surrounds; all windows have square leaded lights, and all mullions are cavetto-moulded. All gables are coped, with kneelers. Interior. Ground Floor: closed- string, dogleg staircase with turned balusters and moulded handrail, panelled below. Front room to left of entrance contains a fine carved fireplace with a surround of paired fluted Ionic columns carrying an entablature which breaks forward at each end. Front room to right and rear section of centre room contain fireplaces with overmantels of recessed panelling. Original doors throughout ground floor of square recessed panels.