THE BLACK SWAN AND RAILINGS TO FRONT

Date of most recent amendment: 18-Mar-1985

Ordnance survey map of THE BLACK SWAN AND RAILINGS TO FRONT

District: Ryedale (District Authority)

Parish: Helmsley

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

Details

SE 6183 HELMSLEY MARKET PLACE (north side) 10/84 The Black Swan and railings to front 4.1.55 (Formerly listed as The Vicarage and Black GV II Swan Hotel)

3 houses, now hotel. Late C16, early C18, and early C19 with C20 addition to rear. C16 section: timber frame underbuilt with sandstone rubble, fish-scale tile roof, stone and brick stacks. C18 section: hammered coursed sandstone, Welsh slate roof, C20 stone stack. C19 section: rusticated sandstone ashlar, Welsh slate roof, C20 stone stacks. C16 section to left, C19 section central, C18 section to right. C16 range: L-shaped hearth-passage hall plan. 2 storeys, 2½ bays of frame with cross wing of 3½ bays. C20 door to passage at right end, 2 casement windows to left. Herringbone bracing to first floor. 3 casement windows. Gable of cross wing has curved braces forming concave-sided lozenges. Steeply pitched roof with ridge stacks to cross wing and right end of hall. C19 section: 2 storeys, 3 bays. No doorway in front facade. Sashes with glazing bars throughout. Gable coping and end stacks. C18 section: 3 storeys, second floor being an addition. 4 bays. Entrance has 6-fielded-panel door under blocked fanlight flanked by engaged Tuscan columns carrying an open pediment. 1 C20 canted bay window to left, 2 to right. C20 3-light casements to first and second floors. Stone sills and wedge lintels to first floor, oblong lintels to second floor. To first/second floor: painted wooden model of black swan on decorated wrought-iron bracket. Stepped eaves. Hipped roof with ridge stack to right. Interior: C16 hall contains massive chamfered bressumer with shaped end supported on 2 chamfered posts with shaped brackets. Plain wrought-iron railings to front of whole property. C16 range also known as 'The Old Rectory'. C20 cross wing to rear not of special interest. Mc Donnell (ed), History of Helmsley, Rievaulx and District, 1963; Pevsner, Yorkshire: the North Riding, 1966.