RUTLAND HOUSE

Statutory Address: RUTLAND HOUSE, MAIN STREET

Ordnance survey map of RUTLAND HOUSE

District: Ryedale (District Authority)

Parish: Harome

SE 6482 HAROME MAIN STREET (south side) 11/19 Rutland House - GV II

House. Late C18 with C20 alterations. Coursed limestone rubble, sandstone quoins with herring-bone tooling and coping, plain tile roof, brick stacks. 3-room hearth-passage plan with modern staircase inserted in former passage. Projecting dairy at rear behind kitchen. 3 storeys, 3 bays. 4-panel door under radial fanlight beneath round-arched lintel. 16-pane sash windows with 8-pane sash windows to attic, all with keyed stone lintels. Yorkshire fire insurance plaque over door dated 1824. Gable coping with shaped kneelers. End stacks and ridge stack. Interior: kitchen to right has massive bressumer, but original fireplace now blocked. Principal hearth has massive stone fireplace corbelled out with moulded wooden shelf over. Panelled heck with inglenook seat.