RILLINGTON MANOR

Statutory Address: RILLINGTON MANOR, SANDS LANE

Ordnance survey map of RILLINGTON MANOR

District: Ryedale (District Authority)

Parish: Rillington

SE 87 SE RILLINGTON SANDS LANE (north-west side, off) 4/47 Rillington Manor

GV II Country house. 1913 on rainwaterheads. By Sidney Kitson for W H Hudleston. Red brick in Flemish bond with timber eaves; sandstone ashlar door-case; pantile roof. Queen Anne style. Entrance front: 2-storeys and attic; 3-bay centre range with projecting single-bay wings; single-storey service range to left. Rusticated quoins to wings. Full height round-arched arcade to centre range and returns of wings. Central open-pedimented door-case with pilaster jambs containing double panelled doors and cartouche and motto to tympanum. 15-pane sashes beneath cambered arches to either side, and tripartite sashes beneath triple-keyed segment arches to wings. First- floor windows are 12-pane sashes beneath flat arches to wings and unequal 9- pane sashes under the round arches of the arcade. First-floor sill band of 4 raised courses. Mutule cornice. Hipped roofs with overhanging sprocketed eaves. Flat dormers with 4-pane sashes between volutes. Panelled and corniced stacks to centre of ridge and to wings. Garden front: 2-storey and attic, 5-bay front, with 3-window full-height canted bays to outer bays; single-storey glazed loggia with Doric columns to right. Rusticated quoins. Centre glazed door flanked by 15-pane sashes beneath cambered arches. First-floor windows are 12-pane sashes beneath flat arches, with uncarved raised panel of sandstone to centre. First-floor sill band of 4 raised courses. Loggia roof is hipped to right. Interior: the original decorative scheme has survived intact with plaster wall and ceiling mouldings to all main rooms on ground and first floors; wall panelling to hall and landing; panelled doors with original fittings throughout; panelled staircase in a style of c1700.