CHURCH OF SAINT JOHN

Date of most recent amendment: 05-Feb-1986

ALLERSTON, MAIN STREET (east side), Church of St John

(Formerly listed as: ALLERSTON, VILLAGE STREET (east side, off), Church of Saint Mary)

(Previously Listed as Church of St Johns)

GV

II*

In the descriptive notes the words "3-stage buttress has recessed pointed embattled tower with door beneath hood-mould to diagonal west", shall be amended to read: "3-stage tower with diagonal buttresses and recessed pointed door beneath hood- mould to western elevation". In the following sentence of the above descriptive notes the words "bearing the emblems of the Hospitallers and the Hastings family" shall be amended to read: "bearing the traces of emblems of the Hospitallers and the Hastings family".

10.1.53

GV

II*

Church. C14 nave, porch and chancel; early C15 tower. Chancel restored 1870; nave, porch and tower re-roofed and partly rebuilt 1881-3. Coursed sandstone on plinth with quoins; slate roof. West tower; 7 bay continuous nave and chancel. 3-stage buttress has recessed pointed embattled tower with door beneath hood-mould to diagonal west. 3-light window with panel tracery and stopped pointed hood-mould above, the stops carved as shields bearing the emblems of the Hospitallers and the Hastings family. 2-light transomed bell openings with louvres beneath stopped pointed hood-moulds to each face. Parapet, carved with a band of blind tracery, is supported by a corbel table carved with a variety of motifs. Coped, gabled porch has a pointed opening surmounted by a reset foliate cross and contains a pointed chamfered doorway with a pointed piscina to its right. 2-light pointed windows with quatrefoils in the heads to nave and chancel. Ogee-arched priest's door to chancel. On the north side are two 2-light windows similar to those on the south, and one 3-light flat-headed window, all reset. Blocked round-arched north door. The east window is of 3 lights with reticulated tracery. Cavetto moulded eaves cornice. coped gable surmounted by cross. Several fragments of carved stone have been reset in the north and south walls. Interior: the pointed tower arch of two chamfered orders springs from moulded corbels. C15 octagonal font on cylindrical pedestal. Piscinae in south wall of nave and chancel.