EBBERSTON HALL

Name: EBBERSTON HALL

EBBERSTON HALL, A170

District: Ryedale

Parish: Ebberston and Yedingham

Details

EBBERSTON A 170 SE 88 SE (north side,off) 10/14 Ebberston Hall 10.11.53 - I Summer pavilion, now small country house. 1718; wings demolished early C19; cupola dismantled 1905; ground floor extended c1935. By Colen Campbell for William Thompson, MP for Scarborough. Vermiculated sandstone front with ashlar dressings and iron railings. Vermiculated sandstone basement to rear, with ashlar dressings and quoins; ashlar ground floor with chamfered vermiculated quoins and iron railings. Main front: ground floor and basement, 3 bays, the basement extending to form terrace in front of house. Open staircase to centre with obelisk torch standards at the foot and wrought iron holders. Semicircular niches with shell heads on either side. Second flight of steps leads to central 8-panel door with pilaster jambs and radial fanlight. Rusticated door surround with chamfered voussoirs and dropped keystone carved with a mask and William Thompson's monogram. Pedimented Tuscan doorcase of attached columns banded with frosted rustication and the bust of a faun in the tympanum. 12-pane sashes on either side with chamfered voussoirs and dropped keystones carved with masks and foliage. Doorcase entablature continues across house front beneath projecting cornice surmounted by a balustrade with vases at the corners. At each end of the terrace are two short flights of steps, against the house, with no apparent purpose. An iron handrail on slender supports and with knob finials rises up the main staircase, continues around the terrace and up the short flights of steps on the terrace. Garden front: ground floor and basement, 5 bays wide, the 3 centre bays, quoined to basement, breaking forward. Blocked round arch to centre flanked by two C20 square lattice cross windows in plain surrounds with raised keystones. The three centre bays to ground floor form a Tuscan loggia distyle in antis of which the openings were glazed probably shortly after occupation by William Thompson. Iron railings and gate with monogram to centre opening remain. The uneven 15-pane sashes have timber architraves the same as those to the stone flanking windows, with raised keystones. Loggia entablature continues across the width of the house beneath projecting cornice and blind parapet with vases to the corners. All break forward over centre bays. End stacks to flat roof. C20 extension not of special interest. Interior: decorative scheme has survived intact. Hall: Doric doorcases to main entrance and loggia. Bolection-moulded panelling. Left front room: bolection-moulded panelling. Fluted Corinthian pilasters flank the chimneypiece and rear connecting door and have richly carved capitals and entablature, which breaks forward over the pilasters. Enriched door, window and alcove architraves. Coved ceiling. Square fireplace in stone fasciated architrave. Right front room: bolection-moulded panelling. Enriched cornice with pairs of carved consoles. Enriched door and window architraves. Square fireplace in stone bolection-moulded architrave. To right of fireplace is an alcove cupboard with piers and cornice broken back in four planes. Left rear room: bolection-moulded panelling. Coved cornice with carved timber enrichment. Loggia: stone carved bolection- moulded panelling. Fluted Ionic pilasters flank the panelled double doors and separate the windows. Doorcase with radial fanlight has a lively keystone carved as the head of Silenus. Semicircular niches with dolphin keystones to left and right. Highly enriched entablature, breaking over the pilasters, beneath coved, panelled ceiling. The house is an integral part of the watergarden (qv), extensive remains of which survive to the north. C Campbell, Vitruvius Britannicus, or the British Architect, Vol iii, 1725: p 15; pl 47. Architectural Review, xxvi, 1909: pp 231-44. Country Life, cxvi, 1954: pp 1158 - 1254. H E Stutchbury, The Architecture of Colen Campbell, 1967: pp 44-47; figs 29- 33. N Pevsner, The Buildings of England: Yorkshire the North Riding, 1966: p 154; pl 45 (a).

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Yorkshire: The North Riding, (1966), 154
Stutchbury, H E , The Architecture of Colen Campbell, (1967), 44-47