THE OLD ABBEY AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDING

Name: THE OLD ABBEY AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDING

THE OLD ABBEY AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDING, B1258

District: Ryedale

Parish: Ebberston and Yedingham

Date of most recent amendment: 05-Feb-1986

Details

EBBERSTON B 1258 SE 87 NE (south-east side, off) 13/18 The Old Abbey and attached farmbuilding (Previously listed 10.11.53 as 'Barn South' of Abbey Farm incorporating part of remains of Yedingham Abbey) II* House and attached farmbuilding incorporating part of the former chapel of Yedingham Priory. C12-C13 wall containing two blocked arches; C18 house probably incorporating a late C17 farmhouse; altered C19. Dressed sandstone; pantile roof; brick stacks. House originally 2-cell baffle-entry plan, later extended to incorporate the remains of the Priory wall in a service wing and attached farmbuilding to form an 1-shape. 2-storey, single window crosswing to right of 1 storey range. The C20 door within a glazed porch is contained in the re-entrant angle. C20 2-light casements with wedge lintels to ground and first floors of crosswing; C20 dormer to l½ storey range. Rear: to end right of attached farmbuilding is a blocked round arch of voussoirs with a continuous moulded impost band. To the left of the arch is a bracketed holy water stoup with a trefoiled canopy. Coped gables and shaped kneelers. Central stack to crosswing and end stack to service wing. Interior of farmbuilding: reverse of round arch, single chamfered, beneath a hood-mould with one surviving stiff-leaf stop. Imposts with stiff-leaf moulding. Interior of house: the first room of the service wing and the room above contain a second, pointed, arch, of three orders. Slender colonettes have stiff-leaf capitals; the arch has keel and dog-tooth mouldings. The pointed apex of the arch is visible in the room above but the exterior has been completely walled-in. In the room to the left of the crosswing the chamfered bressumer, firewindow and spice cupboard of the central fireplace survive. The firehood is visible in the centre of the floor above. Two C18 plank doors survive: one to the service wing passage, and one to the first floor room to the right, which also has an H-L hinge.