SPITAL HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: SPITAL HOUSE FARMHOUSE, A 64

Ordnance survey map of SPITAL HOUSE FARMHOUSE

District: Ryedale (District Authority)

Parish: Willerby

National Grid Reference: TA 02349 79516

Details

WILLERBY A 64 TA 07 NW (west side) Staxton 7/81 Spital House Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse. Early C18; raised, altered and extended probably early C19; C20 extension at rear. Sandstone and chalk, whitewashed: extensions in red brick, some whitewashed. Pantile roof with brick stacks. 1 storey and attic, 2-window front, with unaligned 1-window extension at left; 1-storey outbuilding at each end. Centre right, half-glazed door in main front. 2- light, 16-pane horizontal-sliding sashes on ground floor, and 2-light 4-pane horizontal-sliding sash raking dormers to attic. Painted stone sills to all windows and painted wedge lintels to ground floor openings. Left outbuilding has 2-light, 4-pane horizontal-sliding sash with painted timber lintel. Ramped-up parapet masks pent roof. Pent outbuilding at right, with no front opening. Right end and left-of-centre stacks. Rear: C20 porch added to extension. Interior. In main house exposed joists are square in section. Raised and fielded panels in window recess at right of door. Plank and stud partition wall left of door. Cupboard door on butterfly hinges at rear of entrance passage. Extension has folding plank rear door. Chamfered joists; H-L hinges on doors. C20 rear porch not of special interest.