PLACE NEWTON AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS ON EACH SIDE

Statutory Address: PLACE NEWTON AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS ON EACH SIDE

Ordnance survey map of PLACE NEWTON AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS ON EACH SIDE

District: Ryedale (District Authority)

Parish: Wintringham

Details

WINTRINGHAM PLACE NEWTON SE 87 SE 8/93 Place Newton and attached garden walls on each side 20.9.51 (formerly listed as "Place Newton") GV II

Small country house. 1714, remodelled and extended in early C19; further extension later C19. Front porch rebuilt c1972 reusing C19 panels. Stacks rebuilt c1972. For the Strickland family. Orange-red brick in random bond with sandstone ashlar quoins and dressings; timber doorcases and oriel windows. Extension in red brick in English garden wall bond. Slate roofs. Garden walls of red brick in English garden wall bond with sandstone coping. Entrance front: on chamfered plinth. 2-storey and attic open-pedimented centre part of 3 bays, flanked by 3-window, full-height canted bays: 2-storey, 1-bay extension at right. Garden wall at left. 1-storey, glazed and panelled central porch with square section corner piers. Canted doorcase within, with replacement door of 6 raised and fielded panels between sunk panelled pilaster jambs with scalloped imposts. Oriel window with 12-pane sash above. Remaining ground- and first-floor windows are 12- pane sashes with stone sills and grooved wedge lintels. Attic lunette with squat 8-pane window in pediment. Chamfered plinth band and raised eaves band. Drain pipes and rainwater heads dated 1837 in angles with bay windows. End stacks rise at base of hipped roof; left and right of centre ridge stacks. Half-hexagonal roofs to canted bays. Extension has 6-pane. pivoting window with painted timber lintel on ground floor. Second extension further to right not of special interest. Garden wall approximately 1.3 metre high, ramped-up at right over round-arched gateway with board gate. Chamfered coping. Square terminal pier at left end with cornice and pyramidal cap. Garden front: 9 bays arranged as on entrance front: 2-storey, 2-window extension at left. Garden wall further to left. Main part repeats entrance front, without porch. Central doorcase has double doors, half-glazed over fielded panels, with radial fanlight. Lion mask guttering clamps survive in places. Extension has blocked doorway at left end, and tall, 3-light, small-pane horizontal-sliding sashes with painted timber lintels to both floors. Left return: blind recessed lunette in gable end. Garden wall approximately 2 metres high, ramped-up to approximately 3 metres high. Round-arched gateway at right end. Cambered coping. Yard-side: single- storey range of buildings not of special interest. Interior of house: round-arched Doric screen at foot of staircase. Restored open-string, open-well staircase, with ashlar stairs, cast-iron clustered balusters and moulded handrail, ramped-up, rises through first floor to attics.