CHURCH OF ST PETER

Name: CHURCH OF ST PETER

CHURCH OF ST PETER, HELPERTHORPE TO SHERBURN ROAD

District: Ryedale

Parish: Luttons

Details

LUTTONS HELPERTHORPE TO SHERBURN SE 97 SE ROAD Helperthorpe 10/30 Church of St Peter 10.10.66 GV II Church. 1872-75 by G E Street. North aisle and vestry added, and some alteration, in 1893 by Temple Moore. For Sir Tatton Sykes. Sandstone ashlar on chamfered plinth, with tiled roof and pierced cresting. West tower, 4-bay nave, north aisle and south porch; higher chancel and vestry. 3-stage tower on moulded plinth with half-hexagonal vice to south east. 3- light west window,with cinquefoil tracery, beneath 2 trefoil-headed lights. Pointed bell openings beneath leaf-stopped hoodmoulds to each face, of paired cusped lights with pierced shutters. Belfry string course. Low broach spire with bands and gablets, and cockerel weather-vane. Vice has sloped top and statue of St Peter set in niche beneath gabled canopy. West end of aisle has angle buttress and gabled 3-light window beneath continuous hoodmould. Gabled porch has continuous moulded pointed arch of 2 orders beneath coved hoodmould. 3 stepped cusped lancets over eaves level string course. Two 2-light windows east of porch. Further east broad shouldered buttress on moulded chamfered plinth. On north side, pointed door in filleted, roll-moulded arch, and three 2-light windows. End and intermediate buttresses. Moulded eaves band and plain parapet. Chancel south side has gabled buttress and two 2-light windows. Vestry added on north side with square-headed north door, moulded eaves band and plain parapet. 2 square-headed east windows of 2 lights beneath stepped eaves band. Small 2-light window in chancel wall, and stack at base of roof. Chancel east end has dwarf central gabled buttress beneath pointed window of 5 cusped lancets. Moulded sill band encircles church. Window tracery is geometrical. Coped gables, and gable crosses to nave, chancel and porch. Interior: tall, narrow tower arch of 3 orders, the inner chamfered and dying into the sides, the outer 2 roll-moulded and continuing as side shafts with annulets. North arcade of pointed arches of 2 orders on clustered columns with moulded capitals. Wide, double-chamfered chancel arch dying into the sides. Sedilia and piscina. Circular font on clustered columns and wood cover with fine wrought-iron work. Carved stone pulpit. Fine carved stone altar-piece at east end of aisle, of 3 crocketed ogee-arched niches each containing a sculpted figure. Stone arcaded chancel altar-piece with leafy frieze. Low chancel screen of pointed wrought iron. Carved pews by Temple Moore. Glass is by Burlison and Grylls. Roofs. Nave: arch-braced, collar- beam roof with cusped wind-braced purlins. Aisle: corbelled arch braces with centre bosses and moulded ridge piece. Porch: pointed tunnel vault.