CHURCH OF ST EDMUND

Name: CHURCH OF ST EDMUND

CHURCH OF ST EDMUND, A 64

District: Ryedale

Parish: Scampston

Details

SCAMPSTON A 64 SE 87 NE (north side, off) Knapton 4/42 Church of St Edmund - II Church, now redundant. c1870. Dressed sandstone with reused earlier masonry in south wall; sandstone ashlar dressings. Moulded and chamfered plinth to all sides except the south. Slate roofs with pierced terracotta cresting. Polygonal west baptistry, south porch: 4-bay nave, north aisle and south vestry: chancel. 5-bay buttressed baptistry on moulded plinth. Pointed west window beneath gable, of single foiled light with form of Decorated tracery. Flanking bays contain similar smaller windows and the north bay a foiled lancet. North aisle has diagonal buttress and tall pointed western window,with curvilinear tracery, beneath hoodmould. Gabled porch in south bay has pointed arch beneath corbelled hoodmould. South door on strap hinges beneath 2-centred arch and corbelled coved hoodmould. Bellcote, on moulded plinth,at west end of nave has tall trefoil-headed, gabled opening beneath pyramidal roof with gablets to north and south. 3 pointed windows of paired foiled lights in nave south wall, beneath hoodmoulds, the westernmost on reset corbel heads; offset buttresses between. Half-octagonal vestry on high moulded plinth at east with square- headed east door and foiled lancet on south. Octagonal spire with finial. North aisle eastern window of 3 stepped, foiled lights. Remaining windows paired lights with curvilinear tracery or quatrefoils; offset buttresses between and diagonal buttress at east end. Foiled roundel beneath hoodmould in east end. North side of chancel partly masked by pent building on chamfered roll-moulded plinth, with square-headed, shouldered doorway on east side and quatrefoil light to north. Windows to chancel are foiled lancets beneath hoodmoulds. At east end, 3-light curvilinear window beneath corbelled hoodmould, with reset corbel heads above. Roll-moulded sill band and diagonal buttresses. Eaves cornice; coped gables with terminal gablets and crosses, wrought iron on baptistry, broken terracotta on nave, stone on porch and chancel. Interior: tall pointed baptistry arch of 2 orders dying into the sides. Arcade of 3 double-chamfered pointed arches on round piers with moulded capitals. Fourth bay forms pew of Tindall family, C19 squires, with pointed roll-moulded arch of 2 orders, the inner corbelled on paired short shafts. Chancel arch formed by ribs supporting panelled roof (see below), on slim columns with annulets which continue to form chancel sill band. Pointed roll-moulded vestry arch closed by panelled and open-traceried screen filled with stained glass. C17 pew panelling reused along north aisle wall. Original carved pulpit, lectern and prayer desk. Painted altarpiece is traceried triptych of The Last Supper. Small octagonal carved stone font. 1676 Royal Arms over baptistry arch. Good stained glass throughout. Fine wrought-iron door hinges throughout, and lamp holders in the form of coronets. All roofs richly painted. Baptistry rib-vaulted and painted with waterbirds standing in water with vegetation, fishes and insects; sky overhead with butterflies. Nave hammer-beam roof, with 2 levels of purlins and angels with heraldic shields, painted with patterned bands. Chancel tunnel-vaulted with ribs rising from colonette corbels west of chancel arch, and corbels at east end. Above sill band walls and window recesses are painted with leafy fronds and flowers. Roof panels painted with episcopal arms. North aisle: collared principals on corbelled arch braces, with ridge piece, all painted with floral motifs. Painted texts on nave wall plates and a Blessing around the baptistry arch. This prettily-decorated little church is badly in need of restoration at time of resurvey.