HIGH NOVA FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN

Statutory Address: HIGH NOVA FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN, MIDDLETON LANE

Ordnance survey map of HIGH NOVA FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN

District: Ryedale (District Authority)

Parish: Middleton

Details

MIDDLETON MIDDLETON LANE SE 78 NE (north-east side, off) 9/43 High Nova Farmhouse and attached barn II Shown on Ordnance Survey map as Nova House. Farmhouse and attached barn. C18 barn and loft; house added, incorporating part of barn, in early C19. Coursed rubble sandstone with pantile roof and brick stacks. L-shaped on plan. 2 storeys, 3 bays and lower 2-storey, l-bay left extension. Right part: 2 bays to right comprise the barn. Stable door on ground floor, to right of loft door approached by flight of stone steps: single pivoting loft window at end right. All openings have timber lintels. Left bay incorporated into house. Door of 6 fielded panels beneath stone lintel; 16-pane sashes, with stone sills and lintels, to both floors. Elaborately moulded eaves cornice and gutter. Coped gable and kneeler to right. End left stack. Left bay has 4-pane replacement sashes, with stone sills and timber lintels, to both floors. End left stack. Rear: blocked loft door at centre. 2-light, small-pane horizontal-sliding sash to first floor right. Left return: 16-pane sashes to ground floor and. 12-pane sashes to first floor. C20 porch not of special interest.