HIGH STABLES

Name: HIGH STABLES

HIGH STABLES

District: Harrogate

Parish: Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Jun-1986

Details

SE 27 SE and LINDRICK WITH STUDLEY STUDLEY PARK SE 26 NE ROYAL AND FOUNTAINS High Stables (formerly 5/43 listed as Studley Royal and 8/43 House (part occupied)) 6.3.67

GV II*

Stable range, now house. 1728-32. By John Simpson and Robert Doe probably to designs by Colen Campbell and Roger Morris for John Aislabie. Ashlar, stone slate roof. 4 ranges of 1 and 2 storeys around a square courtyard with corner towers. Alternately rusticated quoins to ground floor. East front: 7-bay arcade flanked by 2-storey towers in Palladian style. Rusticated piers, round arches with keystones. Moulded cornice, shallow parapet and ball finials. Each flanking tower has sash with glazing bars in architrave with consoles and pediment; 6-pane sash above in eared and shouldered architrave. Arcade cornice continued as a first-floor band; moulded eaves cornice; shallow blocking course; pyramidal roof; copper ball finial with weather vane. Corniced stacks to left and right. Cupola with shallow pointed roof and ball finial to centre of rear (west) range. Large stone cistern in centre of courtyard. Interior not inspected at resurvey, but contains fine mid-C18 fireplaces salvaged from Studley Royal House. The 'black and white' room contains the marble flooring from the altar area of the estate chapel and the 'red room' was later the chapel and subsequently the trophy room (W T C Walker, personal communication). Colen Campbell's work in Yorkshire includes his design for Newby Park, Baldersby (1720-21) for Sir William Robinson, Aislabie's brother-in-law. Aislabie returned to Studley after his disgrace as Chancellor of the Exchequer following the South Sea Bubble Crisis of 1720. High Stables was built as the racing stable block to Studley Royal House although the north and south ranges were converted to service use soon after construction. In 1946 the house was burnt down and High Stables became the principal residence.

Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 32 North Yorkshire,