NOS 1, 3 AND 5, WITH NO 25 CASTLEGATE

Name: NOS 1, 3 AND 5, WITH NO 25 CASTLEGATE

NOS 1, 3 AND 5, WITH NO 25 CASTLEGATE, KIRKGATE

District: Harrogate

Parish: Knaresborough

SE 3457 KNARESBOROUGH KIRKGATE (south side)

6/152 and 8/152 Nos 1, 3 and 5, with no 25 Castlegate. (Nos 1,3 and 15.5.68 5 Kirkgate formerly listed)

GV II

Row of 3 cottages, now 3 shops and cafeteria. Early C17 with alterations in C19 and C20. Timber-framed, rendered, graduated stone slate roof left, (no 1) pantile roof to right (nos 3 and 5). 2 storeys with attics, 3 bays, no 25 Castlegate in rear of no 1. No 1 (left) - half-glazed 4-panel door to right of 6-pane shop window with C20 fascia board over all. First floor: large C19 shop-window above with cambered arch and wooden architrave. End stack left. Left return: plain door (no 25 Castlegate) with dentilled cornice, on left, into rear outshut of no 1. Bow window of 28 panes to right of door, bowed walling below; 16-pane sash above, 4-pane side-sliding sash in gable. Central external stack. Sash in blocked doorway with wooden architrave and cornice, to right of stack. Nos 3 and 5 Kirkgate: ground- floor openings, left to right: 6-pane shop window, half-glazed door in plain frame; 2-pane shop window and half-glazed door in C19 casing; C20 plate- glass shop window. Roofed passage to rear of property, far right. First floor: left: 4-pane sash; centre: side-sliding sash with glazing bars; right: blocked board door with glazed centre panel. Ridge stack centre. A plaque on the wall states that the building was recorded in a 1611 survey of the town as a "hospital for 6 poor folk", and that it retains the original wooden framework. Parallel range attached to rear - not of special interest. Interior: ceiling beams and joists visible. Roof not inspected at resurvey.