JOHN METCALF MEMORIAL APPROXIMATELY 15 METRES FROM EAST END OF NORTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Date first listed: 22-Feb-1985

Statutory Address: JOHN METCALF MEMORIAL APPROXIMATELY 15 METRES FROM EAST END OF NORTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, HARROGATE ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of JOHN METCALF MEMORIAL APPROXIMATELY 15 METRES FROM EAST END OF NORTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Spofforth with Stockeld

SE 35 SE SPOFFORTH WITH STOCKELD HARROGATE ROAD

3/77 John Metcalf memorial approximately 15 metres from east end of north aisle of Church of All Saints

GV II

Headstone. John Metcalf died 1810. Millstone grit. Approximately 1 metre high, rectangular with shaped top. The inscription records his life and achievements in 16 lines of poetry, and concludes with the information that he died on the 26th of April 1810 in the 93rd year of his age. The inscription is signed 'Jno A. Hilton'. John Metcalf was a road surveyor and worked throughout Yorkshire between 1745 and 1792. He was blinded by smallpox at the age of 6 and became a celebrity throughout the county. He was known as 'Blind Jack of Knaresborough', and his portrait hangs in the council offices in Knaresborough. Yorkshire Life, February 1956, p 31.