STABLES APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES EAST OF FARNLEY HALL

Statutory Address: STABLES APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES EAST OF FARNLEY HALL, OTLEY TO FARNLEY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of STABLES APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES EAST OF FARNLEY HALL

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Farnley

Details

SE 24 NW FARNLEY OTLEY TO FARNLEY ROAD (south side, off) 4/18 Stables approximately 50 metres east of Farnley Hall

GV II

Stables, now garages and dwellings. Late C18 and C20. Possibly by John Carr for Walter Fawkes. Coursed gritstone, Westmorland slate roof. A U-shaped plan with enclosing wall and gate-piers on the fourth (south) side. Quoins. North range has tall carriage arch to left of centre, 3-bay C20 conversion used for storage, left; 5-bay house with C19 4-panel door and 4-pane sashes to right. West range has 4 round-arched double carriage doors to left and C20 storage rooms with 2 round-arched windows. East range has 4 half-glazed, C20 double garage doors under steel lintels, left; 4-bay stables, right, with round arches to half-glazed door and 2 windows, all with interlaced glazing bars; square-headed, C19 panelled door between the windows, right, and square hay-loft opening above door to left. Hipped roofs to west and east ranges. Stacks at centre of west range, and 2 on ridge to right of carriage arch in north range.