MANOR FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: MANOR FARMHOUSE, MAIN STREET

Ordnance survey map of MANOR FARMHOUSE

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Staveley

SE 36 SE STAVELEY MAIN STREET (North side) 3/105 Manor Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Mid C17 core, altered and encased mid C18, later additions and alterations. Some internal timber framing; brick with some pebble banding, partly roughcast; C20 cement-tile roof. 2 storeys with partial cellar, 4 windows to 1st floor, continuous rear outshut with small single-storey addition to rear right. Bay 1, formed into a separate cottage, has old boarded door to right of a damaged 2-light horizontally-sliding sash; 1st-floor band beneath similar window with projecting sill; projecting end stack on left. Remaining bays each have a 4-pane sash with projecting sill to each floor; continuous brick band; part-glazed door between bays 3 and 4; central brick ridge stack. Rear: exposed brickwork on pebble plinth; small boarded window openings; old 6-panel door into side of 1-storey addition. Left return: embedded wall-post at junction with outshut; exposed mid-rail overlain by exterior stack having front offset and bands. Right return: exposed walling of later date has pebble/brick bonding. Interior: left end cottage has chamfered oak ceiling joists (only partially exposed); jowled rear wall-post and tie beam exposed in 1st-floor room. Main house: chamfered spire beam with one half-pyramidal stop in left-end room (common joists probably survive behind plaster). Rear-right wall-exposed in pantry (set approx 2 metres in from end wall), it continues to 1st floor. To front side of central fireplace in each ground floor-left room, are boarded pine cupboards with H/L hinges. Visible from cellar steps in outshut is a blocked doorway from the ground-floor-left room, it has probably C17 boarded door in framed opening with triangular head. Vaulted cellar beneath rear garden. The rear wall with outshut may conceal more framing than described here. Roof construction probably early C19.