LOW FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: LOW FARMHOUSE, THORPE GREEN LANE

Ordnance survey map of LOW FARMHOUSE

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Thorpe Underwoods

Details

THORPE UNDERWOODS THORPE GREEN LANE SE 46 SE (north-east side, off) 4/62 Low Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse. Mid C19 with earlier origins. Orange-red brick in loose English garden wall bond with sandstone ashlar window and door surrounds; pantile roof. Central-entry plan, with service wing and outbuilding in line. 2-storey, 3-window main front; 1 1/2 storey, 1-window wing at left, and 1-storey outbuilding further left. C20 board door beneath 2-centred arch, in double-chamfered, square-headed surround. Windows are mullioned and transomed, of 2 lights over door and 4 lights elsewhere. Service wing has 2-light windows on ground floor and in gable end. Windows in out- building are mullioned, 2-light to front and 3-light in gable end. Mullions are hollow-chamfered. All gables are coped, with double cyma moulded kneelers. Left end, and left- and right-of-centre stacks to main roof. Rear: windows have flat arches of gauged brick.