KIRBY HALL

Name: KIRBY HALL

KIRBY HALL

District: Harrogate

Parish: Kirby Hall

Details

KIRBY HALL KIRBY HALL ESTATE SE 4460-4560 10/32 Kirby Hall GV II Service wing of country house, now house. c.1755, altered c.1920 when original house demolished. By Lord Burlington and Roger Morris for Stephen Thompson. John Carr was Clerk of Works. Limestone ashlar on plinth, left return rendered; sandstone doorcase; slate roof. 2-storey-and-attic, 2-window front with 1-storey, 4-bay range set back at right. Entrance in left return. All windows are sashes with stone sills, those on ground and attic floors 6-pane and on first floor 12-pane. Plain flush lintels to all windows. Raised first floor and attic bands, and moulded eaves cornice. Four stacks with heavily corbelled cornices on hipped roof: two on ridge, and one on each side of roof hip. Left return: door and doorcase from original house inserted to form new entrance. Doorcase has moulded surround beneath scrolled-console cornice hood and contains half-glazed door. Rear: repeats front, with 9-pane sashes on ground floor. 1-storey range has two board doors to left, and half-glazed door and small sash window at right. Moulded eaves cornice beneath plain parapet. The house, originally comprising a wing of the Hall, is the only surviving part of the important country house illus- trated in Vitruvius Brittanicus, Vol.V, plates 70 and 71. See also: H.Colvin, A Biographical Dictionary of English Architects, 1660-1840; Country Life,17 February, 1972; York Georgian Society Annual Report for 1985; York Georgian Society, The Works in Architecture of John Carr.

The Works in Architecture of John Carr, (1973)
Colvin, H M, A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840, (1978)