CHURCH OF ST MARY

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY

CHURCH OF ST MARY, VILLAGE STREET

District: Harrogate

Parish: Dunsforths

Details

DUNSFORTHS VILLAGE STREET SE 46 SW (north side,off) Lower Dunsforth 3/4 Church of St.Mary II Church. 1860. By Mallinson and Healey. Hammered sandstone on chamfered plinth with sandstone ashlar quoins and dressings; stone slate roofs. 4- bay nave and south-west tower; chancel, and north organ chamber and vestry. Geometrical style. West end: offset diagonal buttresses. 3-light pointed window beneath corbel-stopped hoodmould. Sill string. 3-stage, buttressed tower: double-chamfered pointed arch with corbel- stopped hoodmould leads to south porch. Nail-studded south door, with fine wrought ironwork, in pointed chamfered opening. Cusped lancet in lowest stage to west. Extruded tower staircase to east. Second stage has single rectangular lights to east, west and south, beneath clock faces with round hoodmoulds to west and south. Bell-openings are paired louvred lancets with notched cusped heads, in pointed openings with pointed corbelled hoodmoulds. Chamfered belfry string, and band of trefoil tracery beneath broach spire with wrought iron weathervane. East of tower are two 2-light windows with corbel-stopped hoods, over chamfered sillband. North side repeats south side fenestration without hoodmoulds and sillband. Chancel: two south side windows, one of 2 lights, one single, over chamfered sillband stepped up beneath easterly window. On north side projecting gabled vestry has single-light window with notched cusped head in gable end. Shouldered doorway in broach-stopped surround in east return. In chancel east of vestry single-light window. Buttressed east end: pointed window of three notched cusped lancets and notched trefoil tracery. Corbel-stopped hoodmould; sill string, stepped down on each side of window. Gable crosses at both ends of nave, and east end of chancel. All openings are quoined. Interior: tall pointed chancel arch, double-chamfered, on half-octagonal responds with moulded capitals. Hoodmould on corbelheads. In the vestry is a re-used C12 round arch, beakhead-moulded, on slender cylindrical shafts with scalloped capitals: outer moulding of rosettes set on C19 corbels. Also, carved capital of pomegranates and leaves set in wall.