LUND HOUSE

Statutory Address: LUND HOUSE, LADY LANE

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Pannal

PANNAL LADY LANE SE 25 SE (east side)

7/62 Lund House

GV II

House. Late C18. Edge-tooled grey gritstone, graduated stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays with added bay right and rear 2-storey, 3-bay wing. Central board door with tie-stone jambs, plain lintel and cornice. Flanking and first-floor 10-pane sashes, 8-pane upper sash and 2 large panes to lower sash. The first-floor, centre window is taller and narrower with a projecting stone surround and an apron below with incised decoration of paired flower and 4-pointed star motifs. The other windows have flat arches and there are projecting bands at ground and first-floor sill levels, above the ground-floor arches and at the eaves, linked by vertical projecting bands at the corners. Stone gutter brackets, shaped kneelers, banded end stacks. Added bay to right not of special interest. Left return: inserted sashes with glazing bars to ground and first floors; a large blind Venetian window in the gable and a projecting band at eaves level. Right return; rear wing: probably an earlier house; it has quoins, a wide central doorway with tie-stone jambs and square windows in plain surrounds; a blocked first-floor door far left with an inserted window.