SALTERGATE HILL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: SALTERGATE HILL FARMHOUSE, SKIPTON ROAD

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Hampsthwaite

HAMPSTHWAITE SKIPTON ROAD SE 25 NE (north side)

4/29 Saltergate Hill Farmhouse

II

House. Mid Cl7, partly rebuilt probably early C19. Coursed squared gritstone, graduated stone slate roof. An L-shaped, 2-storey house of 3 x 2 bays. East front: central half-glazed 4-panel,door in chamfered opening without quoins or jambs; shallow lintel. Recessed chamfered mullion windows throughout, of 2 and 5 lights with hoodmoulds to ground floor, of 2 (with hoodmould), 2 and 4 lights to first floor. Shaped kneeler with gable coping and large external stack with rebuilt corniced shaft to right; hipped roof to left. Left return, (south front): 5- and 4-light windows with hoodmoulds to ground floor, two 3-light windows above; large central ridge stack and hipped roof. Lean-to porch to left not of special interest. Rear: the masonry indicates the earlier roof pitch and the roof raising; quoins to left corner; the rear wing (right) has a 2-light recessed chamfered mullion window. The remaining openings are C19 or C20. Interior: the ground-floor and first-floor rooms at the north end of the east front (with external stack) contain earliest features. The ground-floor room has a large spine beam and some original joists; a C17 built-in panelled corner cupboard with cocks-head hinges is a rare survival. The room above was found to have plasterwork surviving above the present ceiling, probably a frieze or datestone and containing the date 1653. The fireplace in this room has a shallow cambered arch with a cyma-moulded surround. The remainder of the house appears to have been remodelled in the early C19. In 1701 Thomas Kirk Esq left money for the purchase of 60 acres at Saltergate Hill including, it is thought, this house. The property belonged to the poor of Adel near Leeds. W Grainge, Nidderdale, 1876, p 415.