IVY HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: IVY HOUSE FARMHOUSE, MAIN STREET

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Felliscliffe

FELLISCLIFFE MAIN STREET SE 25 NW (west side)

3/8 Ivy House Farmhouse

- II

House and outbuildings, now part of house. Dated 1707 with C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed squared gritstone, purple slate and graduated stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 first-floor windows. Quoins. C20 glazed door, bay 1, in cyma-moulded quoined surround; shallow triangular soffit to lintel inscribed " P "; moulded surround to blocked door now window far right. R I 1707 Recessed chamfered mullion windows to ground floor, of 2, 2, 4, 2 (in blocked doorway) 3 and 2 (blocked doorway) lights. 3 square windows to first floor in plain surrounds; small circular window far right. Gable copings and corniced stacks at each end and between bays 2 and 3. Purple slates to bays 1 and 2, stone slates elsewhere. Outbuildings, now part of house, not of special interest. Interior not inspected at resurvey. North Yorkshire and Cleveland Vernacular Buildings Study Group Report No 37 (1973).