MYER'S LAIR BARN

Statutory Address: MYER'S LAIR BARN, HALL LANE

Ordnance survey map of MYER'S LAIR BARN

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Blubberhouses

BLUBBERHOUSES HALL LANE SE 15 NE (south side) 2/19 Myer's Lair barn - II

Barn and attached outbuilding. Late C17 - early C18 with C20 alterations. Coursed squared gritstone, corrugated asbestos roof to barn, graduated stone slates to outbuilding. 4-bay barn, low 2-bay outbuilding attached to right (east) gable end. Barn: plinth, quoins; quoined jambs to openings. Cart entrance bay 1, lintel missing; byre door left and 2 more far right, all with large lintels. The quoins to the outer doors also serve as the building quoins. Rear, (to road): threshing door similar to byre doors, slit vents. Right return: pitching door in gable. Interior: 3 principal rafter trusses with purlins surviving, several of reused timbers. Outbuilding: doorway left as barn; roof structure renewed. A rare survival of small barn of this date; the removal of the lintel to the cart entrance is a common method of heightening the opening to allow access for taller farm machinery in the late C19.