SNOWDEN VIEW AND LOW HOUSE

Statutory Address: SNOWDEN VIEW AND LOW HOUSE, MAIN STREET

Ordnance survey map of SNOWDEN VIEW AND LOW HOUSE

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Great Timble

GREAT TIMBLE MAIN STREET SE 15 SE (south side, off) 6/53 Snowden View and Low House - II

House, now 2 houses. House to right dated 1683, with refenestration and roof raising in mid-late C18. Coursed squared gritstone, graduated stone slate roof. Quoins. 2 storeys, house to left (Snowden View) of 2 bays, house to right (Low House) of 2 bays. Snowden View (left): central 6-panel door, quoined jambs; 3 inserted windows to left, the furthest left under a shaped C17 chamfered lintel. A continuous dripmould overall. To right of door, a 4-light C20 window in a chamfered opening: First floor: two C20 sashes in stone surrounds with projecting sills. Gable coping to left, end stacks. Low House to right: central C20 door in moulded chamfered quoined surround, ogee doorhead with raised lettering "IS 1683" in a recessed panel. 5-light recessed chamfered mullioned window to left, a continuous dripmould extends over door and window and the window of house to left: C20 bay windows in later bay to right. First floor: left - a C20 window in a recessed chamfered surround, right, plain stone surround to C20 window. End banded stacks. Interior not inspected at resurvey. Barn converted to part of Low House right, not included in the listing.