CHRIST CHURCH WITH WALL, RAILINGS AND GATES WITH OVERTHROW

Statutory Address: CHRIST CHURCH WITH WALL, RAILINGS AND GATES WITH OVERTHROW, MAIN STREET

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Dishforth

SE 37 SE DISHFORTH MAIN STREET (east side)

1/19 Christ Church with wall, railings and gates with overthrow

GV II

Church and attached railings with gates and overthrow. 1791, restored and extended c1880 by G Mallinson of Ripon. Coursed squared sandstone, stone slate roof, grey slates to apse. West porch, 3-bay nave with north aisle and polygonal apse. West end: C19 porch with pointed-arched doorway and two C19 cusped oculi above, gable bellcote or finial base. South elevation: two C18 Y-tracery windows, added organ chamber on right, coped gables with shaped kneelers, and finials at west end; reused Y-tracery window to north aisle. Interior: 3-bay arcade with foliate capitals, wide and low chancel arch, all in 1880's Decorated style. Elaborate C19 pulpit stands close to the organ at the south-east corner. Font at west end of north aisle probably late C18 with shallow bowl on squat quatrefoil column. Railings to west and south: low wall with pointed coping carries wrought-iron railing of plain bars with beaded finials. West side: on left a single-leaf gate; to centre a 2-leaf gate with bars, dogbars, curved braces to lower half, and round-arched overthrow with scroll decoration and lantern bracket. An illustration in the church shows it before and after restoration. The original plan was a rectangular body with east gallery and west porch.