HARTWITH MILL

Statutory Address: HARTWITH MILL, B6165

Ordnance survey map of HARTWITH MILL

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Hartwith cum Winsley

SE 26 SW HARTWITH CUM WINSLEY B6165 (South side, off) 1825/9/80 Hartwith Mill 03.03.1987 II

Mill, now house, kiln and outbuildings. Early - mid C19. Coursed squared gritstone, grey slate and stone slate roofs. South facade: 3-storey, 2-bay mill house and taller 3-storey, 3-bay mill building to left. Later C19 house to right and mill building projecting forward on left. Mill house: blocked round-arched cart entrance centre, with inserted 4-pane sash. Similar windows throughout, the second-floor left window with late C20 frame. Shaped kneeler, gable coping and end stack right. Attached covered water-wheel at right-angles to left: 6-pane window. Taller mill building: south facade largely concealed by later additions, but original sash windows remain to first floor right and second floor, centre and right. Shaped kneelers, gable coping, end stacks. Left return: external stair to entrance at first floor. INTERIOR: original flooring; much original mid-nineteenth century milling machinery survives, with drive shafts and gearing. Wheel intact, probably breast shot.