Date first listed: 11-Jun-1986

Statutory Address: THE COTTAGE APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES NORTH-EAST OF CHURCH OF ST MARY WITH FRONT GARDEN WALL AND GATE

Map

Ordnance survey map of THE COTTAGE APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES NORTH-EAST OF CHURCH OF ST MARY WITH FRONT GARDEN WALL AND GATE

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains

SE 2769 LINDRICK WITH STUDLEY STUDLEY PARK ROYAL AND FOUNTAINS

9/50 The Cottage approximately 100 metres north -east of Church of St Mary with front garden wall and gate

GV II*

Probably former parsonage to Church of St Mary, now unoccupied, with garden wall and gate. c1873 by William Burges for the first Marchioness of Ripon; altered c1900. Coursed and snecked gritstone with timber framing, red tile roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays, central bay recessed, first-floor room of right bay reached from rear external staircase. Central bay: on left, double board door in portico with 2 chamfered slightly pointed arches and carved with shields and the badge (a stag) of Lord Ripon. 2-light dormers with curved barge-boards. Left, gabled,bay: 4-light mullion and transom window, 3-light mullion window above. Right: massive canted bays three 3-light mullion and transom windows ground floor; first-floor timber-framed, originally unglazed;pointed roof. Large square stack to left, a taller stack straddles the ridge to right of central bay. Crested ridge tiles, lead pinnacle and finial to pointed roof, right. Rear: another interesting elevation composed of: left - a large timber-framed gable with first-floor door, reached by a stone external stair. Centre - 3-light mullion and transom window with possibly inserted dormer window above, and on right a 2- storey square tower with door in left return and pyramidal roof. Right - projecting gabled bay, partly rendered with mullion window and gargoyle on left corner. Left return: 3-light mullion window, paired dormers as front. Front wall: approximately 2 metres high, chamfered coping. Gateway with 3 steps, single leaf with cross motif and cusped braces. Interior not inspected at resurvey. The building is refered to as estate cottages which flank the vista but the external evidence is for one substantial house. J Mordaunt-Crook, William Burges and the High Victorian Dream, 1981, p233, 306.